Rodin

Olio Lusso Body Oil Jasmine/Neroli
Bath & Body Oil
€ 130,00
incl. 19 % MwSt.|Free shipping *
Size 120 ml
Out of Stock
Back in stock alert
A totally natural body oil that absorbs beautifully without leaving skin feeling oily.
Linda Rodin has blended the top eleven botanical essential oils, known for their nourishing, refreshing & soothing properties, to create this luxurious, aromatic oil that feeds and balances skin whether it's dry, greasy or sensitive. The lovely Liv Tyler is a fan: "Getting ready for a big event is all about the prepping. I use Rodin body oil every night for a week before a party, for ultra-soft skin."
To experience an extraordinary sense of well-being, apply a small amount to moist skin after bathing (remember with body oils less is more, better to add more later than have to take some off with a towel!). If you do this while the skin is still slightly damp the oil will lock in the moisture for a beautiful finish. This incredibly versatile oil can be used as a moisturiser, to mix with foundation or even to remove make-up.
Jasmine: Originally from China and Northern India, jasmine is an evergreen, fragile, climbing shrub with green leaves and small white star-shaped flowers, which are picked at night, when the aroma is most intense. The oil is produced from jasmine blossoms. Jasmine is extremely rich in esters, which can make up 70% of the oil. Esters are the most relaxing chemical “family” found in essential oils. Aromatherapists use Jasmine oils for their calming effects. Jasmine’s softening effect on the skin makes it a valuable essential oil for both face and body. A Perfect Skin Softener.

Jojoba: Jojoba is a shrub native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California, and Mexico. Jojoba oil is in reality not an oil but a liquid wax which is derived from the jojoba bean. The miracle oil for softening the skin is used to promote a softer more supple skin, while being non-greasy. Jojoba oil will help to nourish the skin and prevent dryness. It is a good conditioner for all skin types, especially mature skins. It is rich in vitamin E and has antioxidant properties.

Sweet Almond: Its botanical name is Prunus Dulcis. Its origin is Southwestern Asia. Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree and it is an excellent emollient (softening and soothing to the skin). Sweet almond oil is lightweight and has excellent penetrating properties. Contains vitamins ( A, B1, B2, B6, E ), minerals, fatty acids, and protein.

Apricot: Apricot originated in the Far East, most likely in the Himalayas and Northern China. Apricot seed oil is extracted from the inedible kernels found in the apricot pit. It helps skin retain elasticity, clarity and suppleness without feeling greasy. Excellent when used on dry or mature skin. This is a lightweight and easily absorbed oil. Rich in oleic and linoleic acids, vitamins A and E.

Evening primrose: Evening primrose originated in Mexico and Central America some 70,000 years ago. The oil is obtained from the bark and root of a large, bright yellow flower. Evening primrose oil contains gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid that helps looking younger, healthier and nourished.

Calendula flower oil: Native to the area from Macaronesia east through the Mediterranean region to Iran, Calendula has been used for centuries. Also known as “Marigold”, it has antiseptic, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. A wonderful emollient oil that has a soothing effect on the mature skin. Calendula contains high amounts of flavonoids, plant-based antioxidants that protect the skin against cell-damaging free radicals.

Neroli Oil: Neroli oil (orange) is said to originate from the Italian princess, Anne-Marie de la Tremoille, Countess of Nerola. This essential oil is also known as “orange blossom”, produced from the blossom of the bitter orange tree, loaded with vitamins and minerals. A member of the citrus family, it also contains generous amounts of vitamin C. Neroli improves elasticity, helps softening wrinkles and smells absolutely divine. The perfect skin care oil! Good for aging, wrinkled, dry, or sensitive skin. It works wonders on the skin by restoring the glow and charm.

Sunflower: Its botanical name is Helianthus Annuus. Sunflowers are native to the Americas and were domesticated around 1,000 B.C. The oil is obtained from the seed of the sunflower. Its properties are moisturizing vitamins that make it an excellent nutrition for the skin. A rich blend of glycerides and fatty acids also will moisturize and help to keep it soft and smooth. Argan Oil: The Argan Tree, native to Morocco, is an extremely hardy desert plant whose dense fruits contain the kernels from which its precious oils are extracted. Rich in fatty acids and other natural compounds, it is known as a powerful natural skin medicine and cosmetic in its native Morocco. Argan oil has been a staple in the maintenance and nourishment of healthy skin amidst harsh conditions for centuries.

Rosehip Oil: Long known for its powerful antioxidant qualities, Rosehip oil contains Vitamin C, Linoleic acid (Omega 6), Oleic acid (Omega 9), Lycopene, Beta-carotene and Retinol (Vitamin A). Rosehip oil helps to delay skin aging, and aids in cell regeneration; it promotes collagen and increased elastin levels. It has remarkable skin rejuvenating properties, effective against skin pigmentation, sun damage and aging skin.

Arnica Montana flower extract: Arnica Montana is native to Europe, from southern Iberia to southern Scandinavia and the Carpathians. Arnica is a European flowering plant with large yellow capitula. Aromatic, rhizomatous perennial with basal hairy leaves with golden yellow daisy-like flowers. The oil is obtained by steeping the flowering heads in a carrier oil. When used in natural skin care products, it is beneficial for swollen and puffy skin and helps to reduce puffiness around the eyes.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil, Calendula Officinalis Flower Oil, Arnica Montana Flower Extract, Rosa Canina Fruit Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Flower Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Benzyl benzoate, Linalool.
* Free shipping within Germany, for shipping abroad shipping costs differ.
Art-No. 35-200
Phone+49 (0)40 8662756 - 0

Recently Viewed