Niche Beauty

NICHE-BEAUTY.COM // TREND REPORT

THE BEAUTY DOSSIER 2026

The New Selective Luxury: Purpose, Performance & Pleasure

“NICHE-BEAUTY.COM customers have become much more selective. Another promise of ‘glow’ is no longer enough. We see them choosing formulas with a clear purpose, body care that feels as considered as facial skincare and fragrances that feel personal and comforting. What matters is whether a product earns a place in their routine.” Caterina Colizzi – Director Buying
Luxury beauty products arranged in a still life

CHAPTER 01 // OVERVIEW

The Big Picture: Three Shifts
Redefining Luxury Beauty

Moving away from broad promises to real impact, intentional routines & distinctive formats

+142%Unisex Extrait Surge
+117%Body Sprays & Mists
+74%Eyeshadow Palettes
+72%Artisanal Hairbrushes

1. Precision Formulation Over Noise

Discerning consumers have grown out of heavy routines and generic marketing claims. Every product must earn its vanity placement: vague multi-antioxidant cocktails (-11%) and broad acid blends (-7%) are decisively replaced by single-focus powerhouse actives like Probiotics (+115%), Niacinamide (+96%), and Peptides (+24%) that target specific skin barrier resilience and sensitivity.

2. Treat Your Body Like Your Face

Skincare principles have officially expanded below the neck, fueling the demand for active ingredients in body care as well as elegant formulas, that feel luxurious. Limbs and décolleté are treated with active-serum precision, driving dedicated Body Serums (+40%), nourishing Body Oils (+39%), refreshing Body Sprays (+117%), and functional luxury like performance Deodorants (+45%).

3. Fragrance: Let’s Get Ultra Personal

Traditional, strictly gendered classifications are rapidly dissolving (Women’s Fragrance -30%, Eau de Toilette -58%). In their place, consumers curate a multidimensional olfactory wardrobe with intimate, tactile ‘Skin Scents’ (Musk +104%, Earthy Notes +114%) that blend with unique skin chemistry. Ultra-concentrated Unisex Extraits (+142%) for lasting power and accessible Discovery Sets (+43%) for effortless exploration are the preferred products to shop.

CHAPTER 02 // THE NICHE-BEAUTY.COM CUSTOMER

The Cult Connoisseur

Berlin#1 Traffic Hub (+19%)
Vienna#1 Average Order Value 136€
Warsaw#1 Fastest Growing into Top 10 (+80%)
Paris#1 Desktop Usage Traditionals (36%)

All of the above are among the Top 10 cities.

The NICHE-BEAUTY.COM shopper is firmly anchored in Europe’s most vibrant metropolitan cultural hubs. Rather than casual digital browsing, her engagement reflects the pace and sophistication of urban living. Major capitals dominate visitor traffic – with Berlin, Vienna, and Paris forming the volumetric core of the platform, while Madrid, and Warsaw show the strongest growth rates making its way into the top ten cities.

This metropolitan consumer pairs an eye for aesthetic with great ingredient literacy, actively searching for targeted formulas (Retinal, Daily SPF, LED tools) alongside tactile wellness rituals (Matcha, Manuka, Magnesium). The demand for personal brands is at a high – cementing cult loyalty behind names like Phlur, Westman Atelier, Oribe, Byredo, and Lisa Eldridge. While women aged 30 to 44 drive the volume base, high-efficiency pockets emerge: male visitors convert at an exceptional 8%, propelled by unisex extraits and fragrance gifting. Age clusters 25-29 and 55-59 are growing strongest while the young generation looks for Unisex Parfums and Bodysprays. The older generation focuses on their Face beauty with Face Cream, Serum and Lipstick.

“The world’s great metropolises remain where trends are born and luxury transcends age. NICHE-BEAUTY.COM is where tastemakers shop — curating what matters now and defining what comes next.” Teresa Behrendt – Director Marketing & E-Commerce

CHAPTER 03 // FRAGRANCE

The Intimate High–Low
Scent Wardrobe

+142%Unisex Extrait de Parfum
+104%Musk Accord Surge
+114%Earthy / Grounding Notes
+43%Discovery Sets Demand

In 2026, perfumery has transformed from a loud, room-filling declaration into an intimate, emotional ritual. Shoppers are dismantling dated gender-barriers: traditional Women’s Fragrance drops by -30% and conventional Eau de Toilette collapses by -58%, making way for contemporary unisex compositions (+25%) that prioritize emotional connection to the wearer.

Demand has decisively crystallized around intimate ‘Skin Scents’ that blend seamlessly with one’s own skin chemistry. Enveloping Musk (+104%), grounding Earthy accords (+114%), and bright Citrus (+75%) lead olfactive growth, whereas aquatic freshness (-26%) is taking a break. Concurrently, fragrance wardrobes are curated through a sophisticated high–low ritual: consumers invest heavily in concentrated Unisex Extraits de Parfum (+142%) and Eau de Parfum (+30%) for lasting depth, while casually misting with Body Sprays (+30%) and collecting Discovery Sets (+43%) as low-commitment gateways into new fragrance worlds or interesting brands.

Cult Olfactory Houses in Demand: Phlur, Byredo,
Essential Parfums & Matiere Premiere

Selection of niche fragrances on a pink background

CHAPTER 04 // SKINCARE & BODY

Head-to-Toe Care:

+115%Probiotics Active Surge
+96%Niacinamide Growth
+40%Targeted Body Serums
+73%Everyday SPF Creams (≤15)

Facial skincare principles have officially claimed the entire body. The modern consumer treats limbs, décolleté, and total barrier health with the identical rigor previously reserved for her complexion. This full-body skinification has transformed Body Care into one of the fastest-growing categories (+20%), driven by active Body Serums, nourishing Body Oils and performance Deodorants.

At the formulation level, broad ‘antioxidant blends’ (-11%) and fruit acids (-7%) have lost their luster a little. Modern routines are anchored by high-potency actives that solve specific barrier and sensitivity concerns: Probiotics (+115%) and Niacinamide (+96%) represent the ultimate breakout stars, supported by structural Peptides (+24%) and cell-repairing Vitamin E (+20%). Meanwhile, sun defense has transitioned into an everyday hydration hybrid: day creams with integrated light protection (SPF ≤15: +73% / Day Creams with SPF +55%) dominate daily morning rituals, blending effortless hydration with non-negotiable longevity defense.

Cult Formulations & Actives in Focus: Microbiome Probiotics, Niacinamide, Retinal, AHA/BHA & Manuka/Matcha

Skincare products and beauty tools against a blue background

CHAPTER 05 // COLOR COSMETICS

Color Cosmetics: Skinification
Meets Self-Expression

+74%Eyeshadow Palettes
+21%Sculpting Bronzers
+34%Precision Kajals
+16%Classic Lipsticks

Color Cosmetics: Sheer Complexions & Pops Of Colour

The era of heavy, full-coverage foundation is decisively over. In its place, complexion routines are breathable, luminous, and skin-first – championed by cult artists and formulation pioneers like Westman Atelier and Lisa Eldridge. However, the appetite for self-expression remains high: Eyeshadow Palettes (+74%), sculpting Bronzers (+21%), precision Kajals (+34%), and classic Lipsticks (+16%) bring the desired amount of drama or complete the clean look.

CHAPTER 06 // HAIRCARE & TOOLS

Haircare: Effortless Meets
Multi-Step Routines

+79%Hair Accessories
+72%Artisanal Hairbrushes
+34%Leave-in Conditioners
-28%Hair Oil

Hair & Intuitive Tools Over Complex Regimens

Time-consuming, multi-step washday rituals are being replaced by clever, high-leverage tools that impart immediate, salon-grade polish. While traditional hair masks decline (-10%), consumers are investing premium budgets into artisanal Hairbrushes (+72%), elevated Hair Accessories (+79%), and weightless Leave-in Conditioners (+34%) – spearheaded by luxury authorities like Oribe.

*The data in this report covers January through June 2026.

Trustpilot
CONDIVIDI LA TUA OPINIONE

Valuta la tua esperienza con Niche Beauty

Autorizzi Trustpilot a inviarti un'e-mail con un sondaggio di 1 minuto dopo il completamento della transazione?